Thursday, October 31, 2013

Someday I Will..Actually Keep Up with Link Ups

Yesterday was the link up with Taylor and of course I missed it. Plus I missed the Harry Potter link up that my bloggy bee-eff-eff Melissa oh so kindly reminded me about (and also made me feel like the worst human being, ever. thanks mel) So the title of this post is kind of perfect.
The Daily Tay

Someday I will .. go back to South Carolina. And bask in the beauty that it is.
Someday I will .. blog about a boy in a positive way. Maybe.
Someday I will .. be crafty as shit. And craft my entire house. And gifts for all.
Someday I will .. stop #hashtagging everything.
Someday I will .. stop telling such lies. We all know that the #hashtags will live on forever.

Someday I will .. turn this hobby of mine [photography] into a full time job
Someday I will ... crank out kiddos. Hopefully twins. One boy, one girl. Done.
Someday I will ... move the hell out. Grandma's betting on that one being sooner than later.
Someday I will .. being content with my body. 
Someday I will .. visit Rachel and Melissa. Like it has to happen.
Someday I will .. not listen to Christmas music year round stop lying to you people.
Someday I will ... be a big time blogger. Yeah, I just went there.
Someday I will ... stop doubting myself so much
Someday I will .. make my parents so proud of me.
Someday I will ... not eat every damn dessert in sight.
Someday I will .. drive over a bridge and not fear it falling apart (I'm nuts, okay?)
Someday I will .. fearlessly walk over a manhole (I told you, crazy)

What are some of your somedays? 
xo fal

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

5 Reasons You Need to see Bad Grandpa

Last night I had a date and we decided (last minute) to go see a movie. I mentioned that I heard 'Bad Grandpa' was hilarious, so we went and saw it. And I cried from laughing so hard. I spared him my ugly cackle laugh - thank God but guys, seriously. You have to go and see this movie.

1. There couldn't have been a better "actor" to play Irving. Johnny Knoxville is freaking perfect.
2. Jackson Nicoll is the cutest most innocent looking child. Which makes it even funnier when he cusses or says stupid shit. He also makes a pretty girl.
3. It's a Jackass produced film. Like why the hell would you not go see it?
4. It's secretly a heart warming movie at the end. I might have almost cried maybe shed a tear. I'm a big baby, okay.
5. The credits include the best bloopers. Like the movie could have gotten any better. #HolyShit

Have you seen it? If so, what did you think?
xo fal

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Sometimes I Doubt Him


Why is it so much easier to bring up the hardships in our lives vs. the good things
• Like the fact that I lost my license in my drunken escapades the other night
• Or the fact that I've shelled out $80 dollars I didn't budget for over the last week
• Oh and then there's that ticket I got for speeding + no having a license

It seems a lot easier to blame God for things than to praise Him. It has always been that way in my life. I wasn't raised in an extremely Christian home. Sure we went to church but as I grew older I was known as a CEO Catholic. Christmas Easter Only. {ba-dum-ch} I never thanked God when things were going "right" in my life. Mostly because I didn't know that was the right thing to do. I just thought good stuff happened to good people. Sitting here at 22 I look back and think what the hell was I thinking? Going through life being so selfish. Going through life so lost. Going through life as someone who I knew I wasn't. It's been hard realizing that the person I was 4 years ago isn't someone that I ever wanted to be. But there's nothing I can do to change that. God has changed my heart for the better. 

Monday afternoon I was really lost. I was upset with myself because I had just gotten a ticket (mostly pissy because it's going to cost an arm and a leg) plus I have to take off a morning of work to go to the stupid ass DMV and to go to the court clerk to beg for forgiveness prove that I really do have a license. I was googling passages for me to read and I came across Jeremiah 29: 11-13. For I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans for welfare and not for evil, to give you a future and a hope. Then you will call upon me and come and pray to me, and I will hear you. You will seek me and find me, when you seek me with all of your heart. And it all clicked. I've been having such a half assed relationship with Jesus there's no reason that my heart shouldn't feel empty. Rachel and I were talking about being a twenty something Christian in this world and it's hard. There's nothing more in life that I want than a husband and a family. But oh my god have you seen what we have to deal with? And it's not only guys to blame, y'all. Girls are getting easier and easier every day. Why buy the cow when you can get the milk for free? Now, I don't have experience in the cow market, but I'm pretty sure free milk is a good deal. If you pick up what I'm putting down. No man can fill that void I've been feeling. No amount of alcohol can fill that void I've been feeling. No one but God can fill that void. And I'm okay with that because I don't want anyone to fill that void in my heart but Jesus.

Ps. I totally snapped a picture of myself getting pulled over. Do I win some dedicated blogging award now? No? Whatevs. 

xo fal

Monday, October 28, 2013

I Left the University for a Reason

The main reason was I couldn't afford KU. 
And this weekend I found out that I couldn't have hung in much longer.
I'm getting old, y'all. You know when your parents [aunts, uncles, grandparents, etc] said the other you get, the slower you bounce back? Yeah, they weren't freakin' kidding around. #HowAmIAlive?

Friday // Fallon only brings Halloween costumes and not real clothes
After work I jetted off to Lawrence, Kansas [about a 35 minute shot down i70] to have a weekend get away with my girl Hannah. We grabbed dinner with her hilarious coworkers after they just got their asses beat during a softball game. Journalist are some hilarious people y'all. After dinner we went home and got ready for the shit show night. 
Shout out to Hannah for providing me with clothes for the night. #TypicalFallonMove

My babe, Hannah! :)

Butt buddies for the night, Abby and myself.

Lovin' the crewwwwww. 

I love this picture!

No idea who half these people are.

Saturday // The Hangover From Hell + Halloween
Well I woke up on Saturday morning ID less, but my debit card and cash still alive. {Way to go Fallon} but I also woke up and literally thought I was dead. I can honestly say I was still drunk until like 1 oclock (after smashing basically entire box of chinese food; they deliver in Lawrence. <-- Reason 453 I would be giant if I still lived in Lawrence) and took a fat ass nap from like 3 to 630. I was a whole new human being. I only drank like 2 cups of beer that night. I really couldn't handle it. I was Clark Kent, obviously. :) I didn't get to be a minion because I couldn't find the freaking overalls, but my friend Becky was one! 


Hannah and I. Aka Clark Kent and Sandra D. 

The crew! Sandra D, a minion, Clark Kent, an Indian, and a genie. 

Abbbbbby!

Thumbs up for a good night!

Sunday // Recovery
After not going to bed until almost 4 in the morning, I woke up at like 9 AM and felt ill. So I headed on home pretty early, got ready and had a senior session to shoot. Here's a sneak peek! 


After the shoot I went to The Hoop and grabbed a beer (what Fallon? I thought you were never drinking again? yeah that lasted all of 50 minutes) and some lunch. The Chiefs were on and we won. Boomtown! 8 and 0 babyyyyy #bandwagonfan. I visited with the 'rents & fambam and then came home and passed out and fell into a 2 hour coma. It was beautiful. Later that night I took a bath (finally showered, I know, gross) and gave myself a manicure that will be featured on the blog tomorrow! Eeek. Can't wait to share. I felt super bloggy. I even broke out the fancy camera for the shots. 

Ps. I'm never drinking again
- Says everyone, ever.
Sami's Shenanigans

xo fal

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Lyrics > Real Words

I'm a big believer in musical healing.
Music lyrics have always been able to say everything that I couldn't. 
And lately I've found myself turning to some of my favorites to understand my life.
I've also been in a doodling mood; which is fun. And just in time for Christmas. (Aka everyone's getting really nice hand written gifts, surprise!)
Here are a few of my favorites from the last few days.
Also I'm linking up with Whit, Whit, Whit, Whitneyyyyy. As usual.



I'm linking up my favorite jam this week. I can't stop listening. Like I can't. Okay.
Let Her Go by Passenger on Grooveshark

Ps. I'll be partying my face off this weekend In Lawrence, Kansas. Can't wait to share my costumes with y'all. If you follow me on Instagram you'll probably see them tonight & tomorrow. Aka go follow me! 
› xo fal.

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

When Someone Finds Out You're a Blogger

Before Tuesday night I never had to explain to someone that I was indeed a lifestyle blogger. Most of my friends [Facebook & real life] and family know that I'm a blogger and it's just a thing that I do. Well I was on a date and mentioned that I was a lifestyle blogger. Then found out that he already knew that thanks to Google. [Like I didn't Google him...psht yeah right] But oh my God it was so awkward {for me} I don't know why I didn't think that someone could Google me and find my happy place. And read everything I've ever written [post #73, how you doin'?] I'm pretty sure I stayed calm enough but inside I was really like:

At first I was like, yeah I'm a lifestyle blogger!

And then he was like, ohhh a blogger.

Meanwhile I'm like, shit what have I done?!

I'm sure he was like, what if she blogs about me?

And in my mind I'm like, dude I'm so blogging about him. 

And that's the story of that one time I told this really cute guy I was a lifestyle blogger.
xo fal

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

You're a Halloweenie

Today I'm linking up with Sarah & Helene. Aka two of the coolest cats around these parts.
In other news I'm apparently an old country man with the maturity level of a 7 year old boy. Halloweenie.
Venus Trapped in Mars
Let's look at the oh so classy costumes that I've rocked over the years.
2009: Captain Layover {I don't think it gets much classier than that y'all}

2010: The Naughty School Girl from Cirilla's {Hi mom and dad}

2010: A dedicated KU fan. {Those are swim bottoms, not real pants y'all}

2011: A Water Drop? {I tried the whole not drinking thing that year}

2012: A Sailor {Literally..the shortest costume I've ever worn, also from Cirilla's}

2012: A secretary/assistant/teacher/librarian/whatever {Aka my boobs stole the show}

This year I'll be dressing up as a minion, inspired by this photo.
Instead of shorts & suspenders I'll be cutting a pair of my grandpa's (or Goodwill's) overalls into shorts, wearing a yellow bandeau and rocking those thick rimmed black glasses I wore as a secretary/whatever/schoolgirl. 

And a sexy Clark Kent inspired by own my brain. Cause I'm smart like that.
Superman Shirt underneath a white button up with a black skirt. Sexy glasses. Fish nets. BOOM.

What are y'all dressing up as?
xo fal

How Do Bloggers Do That?

What's up you babes? I'm just sitting here [currently Friday night] tipsy off Sangria, in the midst of doing laundry and reorganizing my room. Can we just talk about how much I love boxed wine for a second? Shout out to my co-worker Megan for basically making me buy a box. Shit, I've been drunk for like 3 nights now & haven't even put a dent into the box. Where was this when I was 18? 

Anyways I had an idea [and it sounded really great when I was tipsy drunk] "How Do Bloggers Do That?" the other day I wrote about 10 Things New Bloggers Honestly Think About Blogging and it was kind of a hit. I got a good laugh [or 7] out of it. So here I am again, laughing at my own jokes and hoping that y'all enjoy my ramblings. 

1. How do y'all get free shit?
But really. I'll review toilet paper at this point. Someone throw a sister a bone.

2. You actually mean to tell me y'all spend $100+ on a Lily Pulitzer shirt? 
Say it ain't so, please. Cause when y'all post about sales and that shit is still $75/clothing item I almost fall over and die. Then run to Target and hug the 50% off clearance rack

3. Blog meetups. How the hell do I know when they are?
Also, can some of y'all move to Kansas. Or the surrounding states? I ain't got the time or money to be flying to Florida and New York. Who am I kidding I always have time for that. Can I please be invited? 

4. I'm going to ask this question again but really. Who the hell takes your OOTDs.
I feel like I need to invest in a boyfriend so I can have someone photograph my outfits.

Yeah, this was probably better when I was drunk. #Don'tHateMeCauseYouAin'tMe
xo fal

Monday, October 21, 2013

Double Nominations

Rachel at The Girly Girl & Melissa at A Little's Enough have been kind enough to nominate for the Liebster Award and the Sunshine Award {cause they're uhhhmazin'

Liebster Award is given to bloggers with under 200 followers. I read that it was started in Germany to spread the word of new bloggers. How awesome is that? 
Sunshine Award is given to bloggers {any follower count} who bring a little sunshine into the world. 
*No tag backs on either award 

First up I'll be answering Rachel's questions :)
1. Channing Tatum or Ryan Gosling?
• Channing Tatum. He won my heart over in She's the Man way back when
2. What's your drink of choice?
• Whiskey & water or beer. I'm that girl. 
3. Dream job?
• Professional photographer 
4. Why did you start blogging?
• Whitney and Nadine really inspired me to start blogging. Plus, I was really struggling with my relationship with Christ, anxiety, and depression. Getting my thoughts out and expressing myself has really helped me shape my life. 
5. What's your favorite part of blogging?
• Getting to read extremely honest people's work. 
6. Cold or hot weather?
• Fall weather over everything. #PumpkinSpiceEverything
7. Favorite color?
• Teal
8. Top 3 music artists?
• Garth Brooks, George Strait, Tim McGraw
9. What book would recommend to a girly girl?
• It's Your Move - Nick Savoy
10. Favorite quote?
• What comes easy wont last and what lasts won't come easy 
11. Favorite Taylor Swift song?
• Everything Has Changed 

Now onto Melissa's questions :)
1. Do you have a nickname? If so, what is it?
• Fal 
2. What is one food that you absolutely could not live without?
• Crab ragoons. I literally think I would die 
3. What is your all-time favorite book and why?
• Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone because it was the first book I read and couldn't stop reading it.
4. If you could only shop at three stores for the rest of your life, what would the be and why?
• Are you trying to give me a heartattack Melissa!? Three stores!? Eeek. Well #1 Target, #2 Lane Bryant and #3 Vera Bradley. Target because duh its target, Lane Bryant because they sell my shoe size and my bra size, and Vera Bradley because I'm obsessed with her planners and accessories. 
5. What is one fashion trend you are really glad you out grew?
• Those stupid fuzzy sweater things. Ew. 
6. Who is your celebrity crush and why?
Josh Lucas (Jake from Sweet Home Alabama) because he's perfect. Gah
7. If you could travel anywhere, on someone else's time where would you go?
• Ireland
8. What is one thing that you absolutely must accomplish in life?
• Visit Paris, France. I must take a selfie with the Eifel Tower
9. What is your biggest fear?
 • Ending up alone. 
10. Do you have any hidden talents we should know about?
• I can make a trumpet noise with my mouth and play lots of songs. My speciality is Joy to the World (I wish I was kidding...)
11. What is the last movie you saw, and what did you think of it?
• I couldn't tell you. I don't remember the last time I was in a theatre or had time to relax and watch a movie. 

Now it's my turn! I'm going to cheat & if I nominate you for either award you can use the same questions. Cause ain't nobody got time for that. 
1. We have to know, BSB or *Nsync?
2. Favorite Disney princess?
3. What's your go to nail polish and why?
4. Riding boots or booties?
5. One blogger you'd like to meet?
6. 3 'life goals' you accomplished this far?
7. 3 life goals you'd like to accomplish in the next 10 years?
8. What's your biggest blogging flaw?
9. Favorite movie of all time?
10. One tip you'd give new bloggers?
11. Your favorite college team [include the sport]?

Tag! You're It 
Sunshine Award:

Liebster Award:

Hope y'all had a great weekend.
xo fal

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Recent Snaps

Y'all already know by now that I own [+ run] a photography business in Kansas City called Snap It! Photography. I've been doing photography for {almost} six years now and I've really been focusing on it here lately. Aka expanding my business. So here's a few photos that I've taken over the last few weeks {since my last photo dump ;)}

Casey's Maternity // First session of her All About Baby package :)



Ashley's K Crew Mini's // Wish her good luck as she tries out for the Royals K Crew!

Random Snap // Down in the West Bottoms in Kansas City, Missouri. #ILoveNaturalLighting

Ps. Go like my Facebook page for my blog. Cause that's a thing now. --> Click me. :)
Until next time.
xo fal

Friday, October 18, 2013

10 Songs That Should NEVER Be Censored

It's Frid-hey-hey-heyyyyyyy. 
Y'all it's been a long one. Needless to say I'm excited to relax have some fun this weekend. 
Speaking of Friday... Whitney, you know I'm linkin' up with you today. *Brushes off shoulders*
But not with just one song this week y'all. 10. Ten songs that should never be f!ckin' censored

1. Get Low - Lil John {and the East Side Boyz} <-- Please remember the 'z'
Get Low by Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz on Grooveshark

2. Back That Azz Up - Juvenile
Back That Azz Up (feat. Manny Fresh & Lil' Wayne) by Juvenile on Grooveshark

3. We Be Steady Mobbin' - Lil Wayne {& Young Money? No? #Whatever}
We Be Steady Mobbin' by Lil Wayne Ft. Gucci Mane on Grooveshark

4. Changes - 2Pac
Changes by 2Pac on Grooveshark

5. Get Ur Freak On - Missy Elliot
Get Ur Freak On by Missy Elliott on Grooveshark

6. The Whisper Song - The Ying Yang Twins
Wait (The Whisper Song) by Ying Yang Twins on Grooveshark

7. E.I. - Nelly
E.I. by Nelly on Grooveshark

8. Baby Got Back - Sir Mix-A-Lot
Sir Mix-A-Lot - Baby Got Back [1992] by Top 250 Hits of 90s on Grooveshark

9. Break Ya Neck - Busta Ryhmes {don't mind me while I feel so f!ckin' bad ass}
Break Ya Neck by Busta Rhymes on Grooveshark

10. Paper - Gorilla Zoe {back in my reaaaal hood rat ass days...}
Paper by Gorilla Zoe on Grooveshark

Okay, so now I need to get real fuggin' drunk after this list of songs. Happy Friday.
xo fal

Thursday, October 17, 2013

It's Who I Am

If you asked me what the happiest day of my life was I couldn't give you one day. I could pin point 5 days; July 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, and 11th. 5 days of pure bliss in Walt Disney World. Some may find that extremely child like and you know what I have to say to them? It's just who I am. 

Sometimes when I get home from whatever I've been doing and it's dark outside I'm fully convinced that someone is waiting to attack me in the dark. I'm 22 years old and I can't wrap my mind around the fact that it probably wont happen. It's just who I am.

People will forever be able to take advantage of me and I'm fully aware of that. I can't change myself. I trust people way to easily, seek the good in all people and care way to damn much. It's just who I am.

Every damn time I go out with friends I always drink a little to much. I know that I probably shouldn't have that last one, but it's just who I am.

My relationship with God is probably the least stable thing in my life. But every day I fight to make it more stable because it's just who I am.

I will forever turn the radio directly to country music at the first sign of sunshine. It's brings me a sense of happiness and it's just who I am.

Seriously, I can't stand my siblings 75% of the time and we fight like cats and dogs. But if anyone ever hurt one of them I would be the first one to protect them because it's just who I am. 

Standing at 5'8'' I will always wear wedges. I love the feeling of being tall; it makes me feel beautiful. Don't like it? Guess you're going to have to get over it because it's just who I am.

I tend to forgive and forget because I want to love everyone because it's just who I am.

If I was given the chance to become a mermaid you bet your ass I would become one. I'm weird, but it's just who I am. 

PS. Check out my guest post today at You Wouldn't Call It A Drinking Problem. :)
Have you thought about who you are lately?
xo fal


Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Breathe In


Last night I spent the majority of my evening catching up with an old friend. Memories flew around my mind but it's funny; I don't even know who that girl is anymore. Lauren and I both are totally different people than who we were years ago. It says a lot about what Christ can do to a person. Every day is a battle. Things will try to break you. People will continue to hurt you. Events will always try to discourage you. But God's love will always live within you and that's the most beautiful thing. 

Realizations:
- I don't trust God enough, especially with my future
- The acceptance of a man is more important to me than most other things in my life
- If I don't start focusing on school I'll probably drop out & never go back. Something I've never wanted
- I really believe that God gave me this talent of photography to be a life long job, I'm the happiest when I'm behind the lens of a camera.
- If I don't make a change today I'll continue to make the same mistakes and disappointments in my life. It's time to pull it together and figure out school. #DeepSigh

It's Wednesday. You've made it half way through the work week. Enjoy a glass of Sangria. I know I will be tonight. 
xo fal

10 Things New Bloggers Honestly Think About Blogging

My little corner of the Interwebz opened up for business in August 2013. And I've been in love with it ever since. But I will say that when I first started blogging I was so intimidated by some of y'all. I think that new bloggers go through the same thought process when we first started. Prepare yourself for the gifs; as usual. 

1. I don't have a boyfriend. Or a kid. Or a dog. What the fack am I going to blog about?

2. Who the hell takes all these #ootd pictures for you bitches? That boyfriend? Your child? YOUR CAT?

3. I have to pay someone to make my template? What the hells a template? I want glitter. 

4. Okay, so I'm not that addicted to Starbucks or Target. Do I need to try harder?

5. Wait, people have blog best friends? I hate people. #ThatsWhyImHere

6. Wine, I need more wine.

7. How does that bitches nail beds look that healthy?

8. So blogging about Jesus is acceptable. Awesome.

9. A link up? Wait is this like a bulletin follow train like Myspace? #ThrowBackThursday

10. She has how many followers? 

Did I miss anything, newbies?  
xo fal